Privacy Policy

Public Disclosure


The State of Wisconsin has laws that ensure that government is open and that the public has a right to access appropriate records and information in local governments’ possession. At the same time, there are exceptions to the public’s right to access public records provided by both state and federal laws. These exceptions include the privacy of individuals. Any information collected at this site becomes public record and may be subject to inspection and copying by the public, unless an exception in the law exists. For further information on this particular issue, please see Wis. Stats. §19.35 and §19.36. In the event of conflict between this Privacy Notice and the Wisconsin Public Records Law or other law governing the disclosure of records, the Wisconsin Public Records Law or other applicable law will control.

Personal Information


“Personal information” is information about an individual that is readily identifiable to that specific individual. Personal information includes identifiers such as an individual’s name, social security number, address and phone number. An IP (Internet Protocol) address or domain name is not considered personal information.

No personal information will be collected from you unless you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for information (e.g. sending an e-mail, participating in a survey, or registering for an activity). If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to use any of our online services. Any personal information provided may be protected by state law and the Federal Privacy Act of 1974. However, this information will be considered a public record once you provide it and may be subject to the public records law.

The Information We Collect


With minimal exception, this policy governs all information collected on or submitted to the City of Manitowoc website. In some areas of the City website, citizens and visitors can order goods or services, make information requests, or access links to other public information resources. The types of personal information collected include:
  • Personal and/or business names
  • Addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • Fax numbers
  • Email addresses
  • Specific information to describe a complaint or request information
  • Credit/Debit card information
  • Parking ticket identification numbers
  • Citation numbers
  • Permit identifications

The primary reason that we collect and maintain this information is to serve you and administer the activities and services provided by the City. The information may not be limited to text characters, but may include video, audio or graphic formats you provide to us. The information is retained in accordance with the Wisconsin Public Records Law.

The Way We Use Information


Information you provide over one or more of the internet services on www.manitowoc.org is used only for the purpose designated and is then provided to the appropriate City department. The City does not disclose or share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete the transaction or registration requested. The City does not sell email addresses or contact information to outside parties.

Password Information


Usernames and passwords may be required to access an online service offered by the City of Manitowoc. No representative of the will request a user to reveal his/her username, password or PIN, nor will this information be shared with or disclosed to any other person unless required to do so by law. However, online systems may offer the built-in capability to securely assist users who have lost or forgotten their PIN or password.

Credit Card Information


The City of Manitowoc does not save credit card information. The information collected during the purchase of a good or service is used only for the duration of the transaction and will not be permanently retained.

Email


Email messages sent to any City of Manitowoc address or other electronic information requests sent to the City’s website will be treated the same as any other form of written communication, and will be maintained in accordance with the Public Records law.